Doğuş University Tuition and Study Costs 2026 by Major

Doğuş University Tuition Fees and Study Costs 2026 by Major

Deciding to study at Doğuş University starts with accurately calculating your budget before confirming your admission, as tuition fees vary depending on the academic level, major, and language of instruction. This guide outlines Doğuş University’s 2026 tuition fees for bachelor’s, associate, master’s, and Ph.D. programs, alongside scholarships, payment methods, and living and accommodation costs in Istanbul.

Contact us directly to help you determine the approved tuition fees for your major, review scholarship opportunities, and start the registration process with clear steps.

Bachelor’s Degree Tuition Fees at Doğuş University by Major

Bachelor’s tuition fees at Doğuş University vary according to the program’s language of instruction and your chosen major. Annual tuition fees for international students start at $2,875 for Turkish-taught programs, reaching up to $4,025 for Law.

Most English-taught programs cost $3,335 annually. The university offers undergraduate programs across six academic units, including Engineering, Business, Social Sciences, Arts, Law, and Health Sciences.

Undergraduate MajorsLanguage of InstructionAnnual Tuition Fee
Psychology, Sociology, Turkish Language and Literature, Economics, Business Administration, Political Science and Public AdministrationTurkish$2,875
Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Industrial Engineering, Civil Engineering, Software EngineeringTurkish$2,875
Architecture, Interior Architecture, Industrial Design, Digital Game Design, Visual Communication Design, Graphic DesignTurkish$2,875
Culinary Arts and Cooking, Textile and Fashion Design, Acting, NursingTurkish$2,875
English Language and Literature, English Translation and Interpretation, Psychology, Economics, Business AdministrationEnglish$3,335
International Relations, International Trade and Business, Computer Engineering, Industrial Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Graphic DesignEnglish$3,335
LawTurkish$4,025

Note: These figures represent estimated annual tuition fees for international students, not the total cost of all four years. The final amount depends on the available major, language of instruction, and the discount fixed in your acceptance letter. Therefore, do not make any payments based on an outdated list or published price without reviewing your official university offer. Published bachelor’s fees for 2026 range between $2,875 and $4,025 annually.

Contact Directly and send the name of your desired major to verify its availability, clarify final fees and discount opportunities, and begin your registration at Doğuş University through an organized file and clear steps.

Associate Degree (Diploma) Tuition Fees at Doğuş University

Doğuş University offers two-year associate degree programs through its Vocational School, covering health, technical, administrative, and service specialties (referred to as Ön Lisans programs). These programs are primarily taught in Turkish, with Foreign Trade also available in English. The university’s current list features 45 programs at this level.

The updated tuition list for international students shows a base annual price of $2,938, dropping to $1,938 after applying available discounts for listed programs.

Associate Program CategorySample MajorsStudy DurationAnnual Tuition Fee After Discount
Health ProgramsAnesthesia, Physiotherapy, Optics, First Aid, Medical Imaging, Pharmacy Services2 Years$1,938
Technical ProgramsComputer Programming, Cyber Security, Electrical, Mechatronics, Construction Technology, Web Design2 Years$1,938
Administrative and Social ProgramsForeign Trade, Banking and Insurance, Human Resources, Public Relations, Social Services2 Years$1,938
Service and Design ProgramsCooking, Civil Aviation, Interior Design, Graphic Design, Tourism and Hotel Management2 Years$1,938

This amount represents the tuition for a single academic year, making the total two-year cost approximately $3,876 assuming the same price and discount apply. Tuition fees do not include accommodation, food, health insurance, or residence permits. The final amount must be confirmed in your acceptance letter prior to payment.

Contact Directly to submit your preferred associate program name; we will verify major availability, tuition, and current discounts, then help you prepare your registration file at Doğuş University.

Associate Degree (Diploma) Tuition Fees at Doğuş University

Master’s Degree Tuition Fees at Doğuş University

Tuition fees for master’s programs at Doğuş University for 2026–2027 are determined by the major and program type. Thesis-based master’s programs range from 292,500 to 936,000 Turkish Lira, while non-thesis master’s programs start at 224,250 Lira and reach 750,750 Lira. The figures below represent the total program cost: thesis-based fees cover six semesters, non-thesis fees cover three semesters, and all amounts include a 10% VAT.

Thesis-Based Master’s Program Fees

Master’s ProgramTotal Fees
Financial Economics487,500 TRY
Banking and Finance487,500 TRY
Human Resources Management409,500 TRY
Business Administration (English)565,500 TRY
Business Administration (Turkish)565,500 TRY
Strategic Marketing and Brand Management409,500 TRY
Business Administration487,500 TRY
Executive MBA648,000 TRY
International Relations292,500 TRY
Global Relations and European Union Studies292,500 TRY
Public Law487,500 TRY
Private Law487,500 TRY
Psychology936,000 TRY
Communication Sciences409,500 TRY
Public Relations and Publicity409,500 TRY
Graphic Design409,500 TRY
Electrical and Electronics Engineering409,500 TRY
Mechanical Engineering409,500 TRY
Civil Engineering409,500 TRY
Computer and Information Sciences487,500 TRY
Industrial Engineering409,500 TRY
Engineering and Technology Management487,500 TRY
Surgical Nursing526,500 TRY
Management Information Systems487,500 TRY

Non-Thesis Master’s Program Fees

Master’s ProgramTotal Fees
Financial Economics331,500 TRY
Banking and Finance331,500 TRY
Human Resources Management292,500 TRY
Business Administration (English)409,500 TRY
Business Administration (Turkish)409,500 TRY
Strategic Marketing and Brand Management292,500 TRY
Business Administration409,500 TRY
Executive MBA464,000 TRY
International Relations224,250 TRY
Global Relations and European Union Studies224,250 TRY
Public Law331,500 TRY
Private Law331,500 TRY
Psychology750,750 TRY
Communication Sciences292,500 TRY
Public Relations and Publicity292,500 TRY
Graphic Design292,500 TRY
Electrical and Electronics Engineering292,500 TRY
Mechanical Engineering292,500 TRY
Civil Engineering292,500 TRY
Computer and Information Sciences331,500 TRY
Industrial Engineering292,500 TRY
Engineering and Technology Management331,500 TRY
Management Information Systems331,500 TRY

The university offers one-time payment options via contracted banks or online payment systems using bank cards. Doğuş University alumni receive a 50% tuition discount on master’s programs, excluding the Psychology program.

Contact directly with your bachelor’s degree major and target graduate program to review admission criteria and master’s fees at Doğuş University, clarify scholarship opportunities, and check the official amount registered in your acceptance offer before making payments.

Read Also: Top 10 Master’s Programs at Doğuş University for International Students

Ph.D. Tuition Fees at Doğuş University

Doğuş University has set Ph.D. program tuition for the 2026–2027 academic year at a flat rate of 897,000 Turkish Lira per program. This covers the full approved duration of 12 semesters, including 10% VAT and doctoral dissertation fees.

Ph.D. ProgramTotal FeesCoverage Duration
Business Administration897,000 TRY12 Semesters
Financial Economics897,000 TRY12 Semesters
Logistics and Supply Chain Management897,000 TRY12 Semesters
Electrical and Electronics Engineering897,000 TRY12 Semesters

The university grants alumni a 50% discount on master’s and Ph.D. tuition. Payments can be made in cash via contracted banks or online via credit card.

Contact Directly to learn final fees registered on your acceptance, review discount options, and prepare your application for the right Ph.D. program.

Read Also: Doğuş University PhD Programs 2026: Fields and Admission Requirements

Ph.D. Tuition Fees at Doğuş University

Scholarships and Discounts at Doğuş University

Doğuş University grants tuition reductions based on certification type, family ties, academic excellence, and student categories. Not every international student receives a standardized percentage; the final discount is determined after application review and must be reflected in the official acceptance letter prior to payment.

Key scholarships and discounts include:

  • IB (International Baccalaureate) Scholarship: Students enrolled in a full-fee bachelor’s program receive a 50% discount for 40+ points, 35% for 35–39 points, and 30% for 30–34 points.
  • International Diploma Discount: A 25% discount is granted to holders of Abitur, Matura, or Maturità diplomas meeting specified grade requirements, provided they graduate from a high school inside Turkey.
  • Family Discount: Immediate family members (siblings or first-degree relatives) studying at the university receive a 10% discount, provided they complete financial registration in the same academic year.
  • Doğuş University Alumni Discount: Alumni receive a 50% discount when enrolling in master’s or Ph.D. programs, excluding Psychology.
  • Prior Study Discount: Students who studied at Doğuş University for at least one semester receive a 10% discount when enrolling in a new program, excluding Psychology.
  • Postgraduate Discount for External Graduates: A 25% discount is awarded to graduates from other universities enrolling in graduate programs under published conditions.
  • Disability Support: Students with a documented disability rating of 40% or higher receive a 10% discount upon submitting a certified health report.
  • Merit and Activity Scholarships: Includes arts and culture grants of up to 50%, alongside student project support and targeted assistantships for select thesis master’s and Ph.D. seats.

Undergraduate scholarships cover the standard study period plus one additional year (4+1 years), while associate discounts cover 2+1 years. Discounts do not cover summer semesters and terminate if program duration limits are exceeded or disciplinary penalties are issued. Temporary drops in GPA or failing due to absences alone do not automatically cancel discounts.

Review discount figures carefully in your acceptance letter, as combining multiple percentages is not applied additively to base fees; the university calculates sequential reductions from remaining balances.

Contact Directly to review your credentials and scholarship options, and clarify your final Doğuş University fees before registering and paying.

Do Doğuş University Fees Include Accommodation and Other Expenses?

Doğuş University tuition fees do not include accommodation or living expenses; they cover program study over the duration and terms specified in the acceptance offer. The university does not operate its own student dormitories, so students reside in government or private dorms, or apartments near the campus.

Students must budget independently for:

  • Student housing or apartment rent.
  • Food and daily groceries.
  • Transportation within Istanbul.
  • Mandatory international health insurance.
  • Student residence permit fees, document translation, and notarization.
  • Books, supplies, and personal expenses.

Doğuş University charges no application fees for international student admissions; financial obligations begin only after acceptance issuance and registration finalization.

Contact Directly to calculate study costs alongside housing and living expenses in Istanbul, and choose housing matching your budget and campus location.

How Directly Helps You Understand Doğuş University Fees

Doğuş University tuition changes by academic tier, major, program language, and available discounts. Directly, we review these details with you prior to submission so you know the real costs upfront.

We assist you with:

  • Determining approved tuition for your chosen major.
  • Clarifying differences between annual fees and total program costs.
  • Reviewing applicable scholarships and discounts.
  • Explaining payment and installment options.
  • Outlining un-included expenses like accommodation, insurance, and residency.
  • Estimating approximate budgets for studying and living in Istanbul.
  • Verifying fee accuracy on your official acceptance letter prior to settlement.
  • Following up on your application until seat confirmation and registration completion.

Send the Directly team your major and academic level to receive current Doğuş University fees, active discounts, and cost forecasts before registering.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are Doğuş University fees annual?

Yes, associate and bachelor’s fees are annual, covering the Fall and Spring semesters. Master’s and Ph.D. fees published in Turkish Lira represent total program costs covering a fixed number of semesters; check program structures before comparing costs.

What is the cheapest major at Doğuş University?

There is no single lowest-priced major; a group of Turkish-taught bachelor’s programs share the lowest fee tier, set at $2,875 annually according to the 2026 international student fee schedule. This tier spans administrative, engineering, technical, and social fields, while select associate programs have lower rates.

Do English-taught program fees differ from Turkish ones?

Yes, variances exist across programs. Turkish bachelor’s programs start at $2,875 annually, while a selection of English programs costs $3,335 annually. Final pricing depends on the major and discount registered in your acceptance letter.

Does Doğuş University offer scholarships for international students?

Yes, the university provides scholarships and discounts based on academic credentials and criteria. These include IB scholarships up to 50%, merit/sports/arts awards, and family discounts. Discounts are not automatic for all students and require reviewing official financial offer sheets.

Do tuition fees include student accommodation?

No, tuition does not include housing. Doğuş University has no on-campus dormitories, meaning students pay separately for private or state housing, food, transport, insurance, and residency.

Scroll to Top