Koç University Tuition Fees in Turkey 2026: Prices for All Programs

Koç University Tuition Fees in Turkey 2026: Prices for All Programs

Planning your study budget at Koç University starts with knowing the correct tuition fees, especially since the cost of Medicine differs from other undergraduate programs and accommodation and living expenses are charged separately.

In this article from Directly, we explain Koç University tuition fees in Turkey for 2026 according to degree level and major, including the cost of Medicine, Engineering, graduate programs, and student housing.

You can contact Directly to calculate your study budget and explore available scholarship opportunities before applying.

How Much Are Koç University Fees in 2026 for International Students?

The university has set tuition fees for the 2026–2027 academic year at 1,759,500 Turkish lira per year for all undergraduate programs except Medicine, while the annual tuition fee for the School of Medicine is 2,608,200 Turkish lira.

These fees cover the Fall and Spring semesters but do not include accommodation, meals, books, or living expenses.

Degree Level / ProgramAnnual Tuition Fees 2026–2027
Undergraduate Programs Except Medicine1,759,500 TL
Medicine2,608,200 TL
University HousingCharged separately from tuition
Meals, Books, and Personal ExpensesCharged separately from tuition

Koç University Undergraduate Tuition Fees by Major

Koç University offers 22 undergraduate programs across 7 colleges, and the university applies the same tuition fee to all undergraduate programs for 2026–2027 except Medicine.

College / ProgramsAnnual Tuition Fees
Business Administration, Economics, International Relations1,759,500 TL
Computer Engineering, Industrial Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Chemical and Biological Engineering1,759,500 TL
Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Molecular Biology and Genetics1,759,500 TL
Psychology, Sociology, History, Philosophy, Comparative Literature, Media and Visual Arts, Archaeology and History of Art1,759,500 TL
Law1,759,500 TL
Nursing1,759,500 TL
Medicine2,608,200 TL

Koç University Undergraduate Tuition Fees by Major

Koç University Medicine Fees: How Much Do the Six Years Cost?

Koç University Medicine tuition fees for the 2026–2027 academic year are approximately 2,608,200 Turkish lira per year.

Since the Medicine program lasts six years, multiplying the current annual fee by six gives a total of 15,649,200 Turkish lira.

Study DurationCalculation Based on 2026–2027 Tuition
One Year2,608,200 TL
Two Years5,216,400 TL
6 Years15,649,200 TL

How Much Are Engineering Fees at Koç University?

Koç University Engineering tuition fees are 1,759,500 Turkish lira per year for the 2026–2027 academic year, and the same fee applies to all programs within the College of Engineering.

This includes:

  • Computer Engineering.
  • Industrial Engineering.
  • Mechanical Engineering.
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering.
  • Chemical and Biological Engineering.

If four years are calculated using only the current annual tuition rate, the total would be 7,038,000 Turkish lira. However, students should keep in mind that tuition fees may change from one academic year to another.

Read also: Koç University Programs in Turkey 2026: Colleges and Available Majors

Koç University Master’s Tuition Fees: Do They Vary by Program?

Yes. Koç University master’s tuition fees vary depending on the graduate school, program, and type of study. Therefore, there is no single tuition rate for all graduate programs.

For example, the university’s central tuition fee page lists a fee of USD 24,300 for international MBA students, while other programs publish different rates or require applicants to contact the relevant graduate school for 2026–2027 tuition information.

Program TypeHow Tuition Is Determined
MBA and Business ProgramsProgram-specific tuition fees
Professional Non-Thesis Master’s ProgramsFees determined by the graduate school
Thesis-Based Master’s ProgramsStudents may receive a tuition waiver or funding
Law and Social Sciences ProgramsTuition depends on the program and funding package

Koç University PhD Tuition Fees: Can You Study with a Scholarship?

Koç University PhD programs offer strong funding opportunities, particularly for research-based programs.

The Graduate School of Sciences and Engineering and the Graduate School of Social Sciences and Humanities state that scholarships are available to waive annual tuition fees. The Graduate School of Social Sciences and Humanities also states that PhD students do not pay tuition fees.

The Graduate School of Health Sciences also offers one of its PhD funding packages with:

  • A full tuition waiver.
  • A monthly stipend of 48,000 Turkish lira.
  • A dormitory room or a monthly housing allowance of 9,000 Turkish lira, according to the conditions of the funding package.

Read also: Doğuş University Tuition Fees and Cost of Study

Koç University PhD Tuition Fees: Can You Study with a Scholarship?

How Much Are the Living Costs for a Koç University Student?

Living expenses are not included in Koç University tuition fees. The university confirms that tuition does not cover accommodation, meals, books, or daily personal expenses.

For the 2026–2027 academic year, university housing costs vary depending on the room type.

Accommodation Type at Rumeli Feneri CampusCost for 2026–2027
Four-Person Room198,500 TL
Triple Room228,000 TL
Double Room272,000 TL
Single Room372,000 TL
Single Room with Bathroom513,000 TL

Calculate Your Koç University Study Costs with Directly

Tuition fees are not the only cost you need to consider before enrolling. Directly, we help you calculate the cost of your chosen program, review university tuition and housing fees, identify scholarship opportunities that may reduce the amount you need to pay, and organize your application steps according to your budget and academic profile.

If you are considering studying at Koç University and want to know the actual cost of your program after scholarships and accommodation expenses, contact us now via WhatsApp and send your intended major and study level to the Directly team.

Frequently Asked Questions

How Much Are Koç University Tuition Fees Per Year?

Undergraduate tuition fees for the 2026–2027 academic year are 1,759,500 Turkish lira per year for all programs except Medicine.

How Much Are Medicine Fees at Koç University?

Medicine tuition fees are 2,608,200 Turkish lira for the 2026–2027 academic year.

Are Koç University Engineering Tuition Fees the Same for All Programs?

Yes. Engineering programs cost 1,759,500 Turkish lira per year, which is the same tuition rate applied to other non-medical undergraduate programs.

Does Koç University Offer Tuition Installment Plans?

Yes. The university provides an installment payment option through financial institutions according to the payment procedures announced by the Registrar’s Office.

Are There Scholarships That Reduce Koç University Tuition Fees?

Yes. The university offers undergraduate scholarships covering 25%, 50%, 75%, or 100% of tuition fees for eligible students, while the Medicine program is excluded from the university’s announced undergraduate merit scholarships.

But the correct answer, unfortunately, is no. The student wishing to study in Turkey, regardless of his nationality, must first obtain a high school diploma as a translated and certified secondary school certificate is one of the first documents required for admission to all Turkish universities.

Are Housing Fees Included in Tuition?

No. Accommodation, meals, books, and personal expenses are not included in tuition fees. Students pay university housing costs separately.

Sources

Scroll to Top